Programme

Day 1 - Thursday 22 September

8h15-8h45 Registration
 - coffee

8h45-12h45: Session I – chairman: F. Quix - Fedustria (BE)

  1. Make your tomorrow with what you innovate today: Smart coatings & laminates, M. Van Parys – UNITEX/TexZeppelin (BE)
  2. Approaches to greater sustainability in textile coating & finishing, A. Troscheit - Brückner Textile Technologies (DE)
  3. Data-Controlled Production: the answer to today’s challenges in textile coating and converting, T. Hoepfl – Mahlo GmbH+Co.KG (DE)
  4. Glass meets Textiles - The functionalization of textiles by Magnetron Sputtering and Plasma Enhanced Chemical Vapor Deposition, J. Schotsaert – AGC Plasma Technology Solutions (BE)

Coffee break

  1. Safe flame retardants meet circular economy, S. Libert (BE), A. Wayne (UK) - Flamaway group (BE)
  2. Challenges and solutions for high biobased renewable content technical textiles with focus on garment, shoes upper, bags and upholstery, G. Costa – Lamberti (IT)
  3. Functional coatings in combination with NIR drying, E. Lempa (Hochschule Niederrhein), D. Bär (Adphos Digital Printing GmbH) (DE)
  4. Sustainable coating of synthetic yarns to improve fastness level, G. Meerschman – Vertexco (BE)

13h30 - 14h Lunch

 

14h-18h00 - Session II – chairman: M. Vanneste - Centexbel (BE)

  1. Making every drop count – high-performance inkjet printing material solutions for textile applications, I. Bargende – Covestro Deutschland AG (DE)
  2. Textile finishing innovations to drive sustainability and profit, S. Melis – Alchemie Technology (UK)
  3. How to produce textile composites of the last generation with high added value. R. Arnaboldi – HIP-Mitsu (IT)
  4. Sustainable hot melt moisture cure adhesives for textile lamination, P-Y Jaubard – H.B. Fuller (FR)
  5. Waterborne biobased and compostable coatings, B. Demedts – Centexbel (BE)

Coffee break

  1. Nanoscale approach for large scale manufacturing: coating of textiles by graphene flakes with precise control of the loading, thickness and electrical conductivity of the resulting graphene fabrics, E. Khranovskyy – Grafren AB (SE)
  2. Valorisation of natural leather waste from automobile industry for the development of innovative textile coatings, A. S. Marinho – CITEVE (PT)
  3. Fastening products (zippers, press fasteners) in relation to coated and laminated products, J-C Van Baaren – YKK (NL)
  4. Mobile app for performing colour fastness measurements for coated textiles, P. Wallrafen, Kuraray Europe GmbH (DE)

18h30 Walking dinner

 

Day 2 – Friday 23 September

8h45 - 13h – Session III – chairman: J. Laperre – Centexbel (BE)

  1. Integrated inline quality control and feedback to keep up with quality standards in a changing international context, N. Deferm - Hammer-IMS (BE)
  2. Redefining Interferometry for in-line precision in printed electronics, T. M. Spaan-Burke - IBS Precision Engineering (NL)
  3. Improving sewability and functionality of conductive threads by coatings, A. De Raeve – HoGent (BE)
  4. Carbon based inks for textile applications: features and applications, B. Keymeulen, p2solutions (BE)
  5. Novel Atmospheric Plasma Technology to Deposit Halogen-Free Durable Water Repellent Coating on Technical Textiles, F. Legein – CPI (Coating Plasma Innovation SAS) (BE)

Coffee break

  1. Dry powder impregnation, latest technological evolutions, J. Ville, L. Monin – Fibroline (FR)
  2. Latest developments in the evaluation of microbial barrier properties of textiles, M. Croes – Centexbel (BE)
  3. Ultrafine zinc oxides, powerful and sustainable mineral additives to textiles for UV-protection, odour control and antimicrobial boosting, P. Verbiest – Evercare (NL)
  4. Treatment of PPEs with liquid and supercritical CO2,T. Verminck, Decontex (BE)

Conclusions

Lunch